How Are Employee Gifts Taxed?

The Internal Revenue Service issues very little guidance on employee achievement (incentive) awards. Section 274(j) of the IRS Code, enacted by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, provides, in general, that an employer may deduct the cost of employee achievement awards given to the same employee up to $400 in any year. If the incentive awards are employee achievement awards made under one of the established written plans or programs of the employer, the $400 limit is increased to $1,600.

Unde

Register to view the full article

Register for MeetingsNet.com and gain access to premium content including the CMI 25 Listing, our monthly digital edition, the MeetingsNet app, live and on-demand webinars, and much more.

Already a member? .

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish